Monday, 21 November 2011

Interview Session with Greyson Chance in Kota Kinabalu


Have you ever thought of meeting a singer where you can look at his expression, talk to you, hug you, shack your hand, and so on... right in front of you?

For US singer, he’s the first that I talked to him side by side.


As a Breeze Magazine team member, I was given a chance to attend the interview session in Kota Kinabalu on 17th November 2011, at AMP Studio where Hitz.fm, Era.fm, and My.fm are all there. Noor, the editor for Breeze Magazine was there was well. All of us in the interview room were like thinking what to ask and say. Everyone there are nice and funny, especially when most of them thinking where should Greyson be sitting.
.
Anyway, Greyson Chance is a nice boy. He has a great sense of humour as well where all interviewers asked “Have you tried Malaysian food?” and he said that he tried the Durian and also Bambangan. I myself never dared to try Bambangan. So, I salute him for that but I love durian. Yums.
.
When we were talking about trying the foods again, he said “I would call my lawyer”. Then everyone in the interview room laughs! All of us had fun. The interview session is very casual and it’s like friends talk.

Greyson Chance Live In Kota Kinabalu is brought to you by Tune Talk with official radio station Hitz.Fm and official venue 1Borneo Hypermall. Organized by Universal Music.

Well, not gonna say much now. Gonna edit Greyson Chance’s video during his live shows! Stay tune. Follow me in Twitter, Facebook, Youtube, and of course here in this blog for more future events and so on!

By the way, Greyson loves Noor's Eskimo Joe's T-shirt!




Have a look at the videos that I took during the interview for
Breeze Magazine

Monday, 17 October 2011

Interviewed the Pesawat band


It’s Saturday that day and has agreed to do behind the scenes photo shots for Breeze Magazine at 3pm.

We head to the Tanjung Aru Beach in Kota Kinabalu and everything was so wonderful. The beach, the sun, the sea, the place, and of course, the people.

Beverly and I was chilling out at Aru Ba (a new place at Tanjung Aru) while waiting for Pesawat band finish up their jamming session. Everything was fine, the band are awesome too. You should check them out.

For almost 3 hours we hang out at the beach. From doing the interview session, to having fun at the beach jumping and posing all the way. It’s really funny I could say.

Well, not gonna say more. I just have to say, I love my job.

 
 
 




Saturday, 8 October 2011

Almost 3 weeks...


It’s been almost three weeks I started working in Imperial International Hotel.
Well, I just wanna share a picture that I took from the hotel yesterday at 6.30pm.

It was magnificent! Wonderful sunset.



Enjoy.

Tuesday, 4 October 2011

Hennessy Artistry WhiteRoom 2011


So how’s your Hennessy Artistry at Time Square White Room??

The party was awesome and amazing! Although I need to make sure the Sabahan Bloggers are able to go in to the venue safely. Well, others (about party), I don’t know how but I heard it’s really crazy partying all night long!

Well, this is my first to attend Hennessy Artistry. I had a great time meeting new people and hang out with my friends as well.

Picture Below: All Sabahan Bloggers + Blogger from Kuching. (Great gathering!)
Lucky enough, I met Margaret (beside me) sitting there alone at the other sofa and I just ask her to join us all! Well, bloggers are family right? And oh gosh! I didn't get to take picture with Charlotte (last on the right). And of course, my sister MeiTzeu (the one and only with sexy bang hehe do we look alike?). Yes, we all are SABAHAN BLOGGERS! Rocks. ;)

Picture Below: Hayden and his friend (Real funny and epic picture!)
Picture Below: Suchen and DJ Resmonu



Get to try some new drinks.
There are 4 signature flavour drink from Hennessy.

1. Citrus
2. Berry
3. Apple
4. Ginger

Picture Below: Me showing the Hennessy flavours.

Everybody was everywhere! Sabahan Bloggers are at the VIP Areas which is awesome. We dance and party like a rock star for the night! Haha.

In the end we took some pictures for our memories.
.
Picture Below: Met Sherrie, Blogger from Kuching.
 
Picture Below: Finally met The Rungitom in person. He mistaken me with my sister during Jazz Fest. :P
 
Picture Below: and lastly, Me, Chloe.
 .
Oh I took a video of the DJ. Please wait for it till I upload. ;)

Cheers and we’ll party again.

Thank you Hennessy and Sabahan Bloggers for giving us a chance to partayy!


Monday, 19 September 2011

Hennessy Artistry


Most acclaimed happening party of the year is BACK!
Hennessy Artistry is happening this September 24th at White Room, Kota Kinabalu.

Malaysia’s most talked about party is set to make only its second appearance in the East Coast. Promising a colourful blend of music, delectable Hennessy V.S.O.P long drinks and a party atmosphere that is second to none, H-Artistry ‘The Global Art of Mixing’ will be storming through WhiteRoom, KK Times Square on September 24.

To top it off, party goers can look forward to savouring some fresh delectable flavours of four Hennessy V.S.O.P signature long drinks – Hennessy Apple, Hennessy Ginger, Hennessy Berry and Hennessy Citrus. Its famed interactive platform, the Hennessy Mixing Zone will also mark its return and will feature three fun engaging and experiential zones:

ONE: Hennessy Mixing Bar
A bar where fans will be taught how to mix any of the four signature Hennessy V.S.O.P long drinks (Hennessy Citrus, Hennessy Berry, Hennessy Ginger, and Hennessy Apple)

TWO: Hennessy Music Mix Synth
Where revellers will be given the chance to create their own tunes by selectively choosing to place 15 circular cubes on a react table (each cube represents a different music element, i.e: guitar, drums, etc) to allow them to experience the true meaning of “The Global Art of Mixing” through the blending of their very own tunes.

THREE: Hennessy iMix Challenge
An area where party-goers can try their hands at Hennessy’s newly developed iPad game which requires guests to slice up ingredients which are found in Hennessy V.S.O.P’s signature long drinks. The top 5 high scores screened on an LCD leaderboard will each take home a bottle of limited edition Hennessy V.S.O.P Helios.

You can see from the previous Hennessy Artistry held in Penang!



Party-goers who register themselves for the upcoming H-Artistry party at WhiteRoom on Facebookwill also receive a Hennessy ID Tag, a radio-frequency identification (RFID) wristband which allows them to log on to their respective Facebook accounts and post their activities at the Hennessy Mixing Zone as status updates or ‘check-in’ into the party whenever they scan their Hennessy ID Tags onto a reader located at each zone. For example, guests will be able to instantaneously tag photos of them on their Facebook profile simply by scanning their tags on a reader whenever they had their pictures taken at the Hennessy Interactive Photowall.

Revellers can also keep a look out for the Hennessy Mobile Photo Tagging team who will be making their way around the venue to snap pictures of party-goers. Photos that are taken can then be edited to resemble a magazine cover whereby guests will also be able to instantaneously tag their pictures on their respective Facebook profiles.

Passes to the H-Artistry ‘The Global Art of Mixing’ parties are by-invitation only.  Alternatively to receive updates about the upcoming parties follow H-Artistry on Twitter. The H-Artistry party in WhiteRoom, Kota Kinabalu is strictly open to non-Muslim guests aged 21 years and above only.

Thursday, 18 August 2011

Chloe is back AGAIN!


Hello to my friends and family!
What a nice day to blog when it is a rainy day out there. Cooling and chilling.

Now here’s the main point. I’m back to blogger again to share each and everything that happened in past few months and also what is going to be happening in the future. Yea, I know it’s been months (again) that I stopped blogging because of my studies. Well, need to focus in that right? Then the blog world will rock like before!

Anyways, I have completed my Degree in Leisure and Tourism Management. Oh yea!
No more studies, but hello to working life soon.

I’m gonna take two months off.
It’s because I don’t think it is good for me to take leave for my coming China vacation in October.
So, working life will be starting in November.
Hire me please! Haha. Kidding.

So, here we go again! Blogging time! Stay tune!


Sunday, 10 July 2011

Music Fest is BACK AGAIN!

I bet all of you have heard about Music Fest before and I believe some of you have joined last year! Its back again in Kota Kinabalu!

Music Fest is organised by Sabah Tourism Board and Sri Pelancongan Sabah Sdn. Bhd.

Embark on a musical journey at the Tip of Borneo, Tanjung Simpang Mengayau in the northern district of Kudat. Be serenaded with classical favourites and contemporary tunes as the sun sets in the horizon. You won't want to miss this unique musical experience at one of the Sabah's most breathtaking locations.
 

~
Date:
16 & 17 July 2011  
Time:
5pm to 9.30pm
Venue:
Tip of Borneo, Kudat, Sabah
~
With performances by:
N’jami (Okinawa, Japan)
Yoshiro (Japan)
Julianne and Nino (The Philippines)
Lala, Imel and Marko (Indonesia)
Art Thomya (Thailand)
Lang (Laos)
Amir Yussof (Malaysia)
Jesselton Philharmonic Orchestra (Sabah, Malaysia)
Roger Wang and Friends (Sabah, Malaysia)
Clare Edwin Petrus (Sabah, Malaysia)

You can see that most of the singers and performers are international! We should support our local artist and events as well! Why don’t come and join them while having a great weekend with your friends and family at Sabah one and only the Tip of Borneo, Kudat?

Transportation, accommodation, concert entrance fee, meals (not including dinner during concert because there will be food stalls just like Jazz Fest and so), JUST IN ONE PPRICE! Other than that, accommodation with Meals and Concert tickets with / without transfers are available too!

Here are some packages for you to choose.
  1. Day trip
  2. Two days one night
  3. Three days two nights
Prices will be charged according to the types of accommodation that you desire! There are choices of Long House to Chalet.

Come and grab your seats before it’s too late!

Email for more information at:
thp@streamyx.com
info@tropicalholidaysparad​ise.com
mytropical@gmail.com

Or visit Tropical Holidays Paradise Tours and Travel Sdn Bhd in Facebook for more information.


Thursday, 23 June 2011

Core Fitness X45 with Sabahan Bloggers

Remember that I said something about X45 by Core Fitness previously? Let me refresh your memory...
I was one of the 7 lucky Sabahan Bloggers were chosen to try out X45 for 3 sessions!

I’m gonna admit that I missed the 2nd session. It’s because I have a terrible sick that day. My bad!

Well, X45 by Core Fitness will only be conducted at the brand new 2nd Core Fitness branch at 8th Floor, Block W, Centre Point. In X45, it’s a set programme of 12 sessions and it’s a semi-private / in a group setting. Just like the selected Sabahan Bloggers (7 of us in a group). Each X45 session takes a total of 45 minutes of workout sessions. Anyone who signs up with X45 will be trained under the capable instruction of Eiji Low and Kirksman Teo.

Let’s see what we have learnt on the first day shall we?
First day of X45, we have been taught by Eiji (he loves to say 'always smile and everyone really smiles haha), one of the personal trainers there in Core Fitness

Eiji Low has 10 years of weight training and exercise experience, and is a Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist® (CSCS®), a US-based certification issued by NCSA for professionals who design and implement strength training and conditioning programs for athletes in a team setting. He is also a Personal Trainer certified by the American Council on Exercise (ACE) and has worked with clients from all age groups, and has experience working with boot camp programs and competitive athletes. His personal mission is to assist people in achieving their fitness goals and enhancing sports performance for athletes.

Kirksman is always by our side just to make sure we are okay and do the right movements! Kirksman Teo is a former powerlifter turned weightlifter, who also happens to be an International Business graduate from MMU. However, he later pursued his true passions and studied weightlifting, gymnastics and bodyweight movements under coaches from China, Bulgaria, Georgia and Russia.

Eiji Low was our trainer for the 3 sessions from 13th – 17th June. (Met him once at Twestival KK!)

DAY 1:
Warm up: Inch-worms exercise
Workout: 1. Weight, 2. Squats, 3. Push-Ups

I love the kettlebell but it’s actually 5kg! Why.. I still love it because it makes my arms firm and nice now haha! Hey, it really works and I can see some results now since then! Anyway, this workout is to swing the kettlebell with both arms but you have to relax your arms the correct movement will be from your hips because you need to push your hip forward!

Then... Squats? Owh squats and Push-Ups. Yea we learnt that. But that’s not the one that I want to focus on. What I want to tell you that in X45, we are ought to do 3 sets of 10 kettlebell swings, 10 push-ups and 10 squats! Each of us is given a task or challenge to complete the whole 3 sets. It’s aweeeesome!

In the end... dang! I felt dizzy ‘cause I skipped my meals and I haven’t been sleeping lately. Lol and again, my bad. But it’s still fun and I’m sorry and thank you Sam, Eiji, Kirksman, and Sabahan Bloggers for making you guys worried. Then after that, Eiji suggested me to get 100plus but guess what I had? ICE CREAM! :D

Picture Below: Push UPS!
Picture Below: This is the CHALLENGE
 
Picture Below: If only you can see the only one who's laying down feeling dizzy lol. 
 
Picture Below: Group Picture of Sabahan Bloggers with Sam Tan and Eiji
 
 
DAY 2:
I missed. DANG! But I kinda know what’s been going on during Day 2 when I attended Day 3.. It kind of link... Hmmm..

DAY 3:
Warm Up: Inch-worms exercise
1: Gymnastics rings
2: Medicine ball
3: Running

I remembered holding a medicine ball during Sam Tan’s Health Talk. The ladies get to use a 5kg ball, and the guys get to use 10kg balls. *evil laugh*

This is what we did during Day 3.
We’re placed in a group of two people. I love the workouts by using the Gymnastics rings because I really love to firm up my biceps. Other than that, using the medicine ball and RUN! Nah, just kidding. Crazy. LOL. We did squats with the medicine ball and lift it up straight to the top. Sounds fun eh? You should give a try! :P

 Can you feel the heat?

In the end, we all survived! Chilled, chat and get a warm bath from Core Fitness. Glad to know all of them in person!

What is X45?
X45 or Xpress45 is a new fitness concept that was launched on 29 April 2011 and is the brain-child of Sam Tan, the managing director of Core Fitness. According to Sam (www.startnow.com.my/projects/X45-the-future-of-fitness) , they designed Xpress45 (or X45) as a program that incorporates best practices of fitness training with the following features:
• shorter workouts at a slightly higher intensity
• trainees always train under supervision of a qualified Fitness Coach
• workouts are programmed to focus on the 4 main physical attributes: strength, endurance, flexibility, and stamina.
• trainees train in groups to encourage consistency and fun
• uses a wide variety of essential, fundamental movements that translate well into life and sport
• setting of high standards for movement quality and fitness
• emphasizes a lot on mobility/flexibility for injury prevention and better longevity
• help people look good AND feel good


How much does it cost to join X45?

The fee is RM750 or RM500 just to get started on your 12-session Foundation Program and after you're done, you can continue to train/use the daily workouts under guidance of our training team at NO extra charge as long as you're a member.

What happens if I have to miss some sessions?

Core Fitness will be conducting a new batch of X45ers every month, therefore no one will miss any sessions even though they miss a week due to a busy schedule. This is because they still can join the next month’s foundation sessions that they have missed out on earlier.



Last picture: Eiji and I. Handsome right? :D
Kindly visit Core Fitness Facebook Page

AdiĆ³s!

Monday, 13 June 2011

What is X45?


Can’t believe for what I just saw once I checked my email just now. Yes, its 10 minutes ago!
I’ve been selected by Sabahan Blogger to try the new X45 at Core Fitness. Located at lots W12 and W13 on the 8th floor of CPS Tower Center Point, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah.

Core Fitness has developed a new training program called XPRESS45, which is designed to maximize results, motivation, and value for money for all our clients. So, in short we call it X45. The meaning of 45 is in 45 minutes that this will be done.


X45 uses short, group-based, effective workouts to make the best of every trainee’s time and effort in the gym. Core Fitness use time-tested, science-backed methods that promise you results. Offers a variety of training tools such as pull-up bars, gymnastic rings, kettle bells, plyo boxes, dumbbells, skipping ropes, medicine balls, and etc.

Nobody trains alone at X45 and their goal is to help you achieve your goals in the quickest, most effective way possible.

Many thanks to Core Fitness for giving us this opportunity to enjoy the whole experience for free! Thank you Core Fitness and thank you Sam!

Tuesday, 3 May 2011

IPEX Fashion Show 2011


It’s been a while since I last blogged.

Well, life been busy since I’ve joined the beauty pageant but still, I love it! I mean, it’s good to be busy right better than nothing to do and slack at home haha.

So, I’m gonna cut it short and give a quick update for you guys.

IPEX Fashion Show was held on 23rd April 2011. It was actually an International Property Exhibition. The fashion show was a blast I can tell you this. Before the fashion show, we had photoshoots and I have to help Richard N. S. as to coordinate the models. Great experiences I’ve gained during those times when I’m with him. Well, anyway, here are some of the pictures that the students of Pine Academy took during the week!

For more pictures, you can always find them in Facebook. Add me!


Thursday, 3 February 2011

Happy Chinese New Year 2011


Fresh from my camera at 0012hrs!

Happy Chinese New Year to all who celebrate!


Wednesday, 2 February 2011

Day before Chinese New Year 2011


Wow! What a busy week!
First of all, Happy Chinese New Year!

Well, I’ve been busy for preparing Chinese New Year.
Repaint rooms and do some chores continuously for three days.
What a good exercise I had BUT my body hurts soooo much!
I need a massage. Care for me please? Haha!

By the way, this is what I had for my reunion dinner and we have it at 6pm just now.
I know it’s kinda shocking why that early? This is because, the earlier you have reunion dinner, the prettier or handsome your next generation will be! Believe it or not? Gonna see it when I have my children!

Enjoy the pictures!

Picture Below: Chicken Breast for the Soup
 Picture Below: I spent 3 hours to do this. X<
 Picture Below: Chicken!
 Picture Below: Yu Sang!
 Picture Below: Stuffed Duck!
 Picture Below: Vegetables